|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Homecoming Ballantine/Del Rey B000H1W7TY Hardcover Fine B000H1W7TY Publisher: Ballantine/Del Rey Date of Publication: 1989 Binding: Hardcover Condition: New Description: Book Description: New York: Del Rey (Ballantine books), 1989, New York, 1989. Hard Cover. New Book With Some Slight Shelf Wear On Dust Cover, small tear on back cover. Never Read. Book Club Edition. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Strayhorn McGraw-Hill 1968 B000FMPELS Hardcover New B000FMPELS A molten honesty pervades this novel about a mantormented enough to commit anything, even himself, to the pursuit of love. Classic Hard to find book. New Book with slight shelf wear, never read. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Questions and Answers About EMF: Electric and Magnetic Fields Associated With the Use of Electric Power USGOV 1995 0160634113 Paperback Good 0160634113 Book Description Provides some answers to common questions about the possible health effects of electric and magnetic fields (EMF). Defines some basic electrical terms, describes EMFs, discusses recent scientific studies, addresses questions people have about their own exposure to EMFs, tells how to obtain more detailed information, and contains a moderate level of technical detail. Prepared by Oak Ridge National Laboratory for the EMF Research and Public Information Dissemination (RAPID) Program. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Call It Courage Scholastic 1965 B000GDGTAQ Paperback Fair B000GDGTAQ Ever since his mother was killed in a hurricane, Mafatu, the son of the Great Chief of the people of Hikueru, an island in the southern Pacific ocean, has feared that Moana, the Sea God, would kill him, too. Tired of being called a coward and saddened by the shame he has brought his father, 12-year-old Mafatu decides to face and conquer Moana on his own. New York Herald Tribune "A boy's character at ten years old is more often influenced by emotion than by reasoning. Something in the conduct of a hero leaps like a spark to light his own spirit. A book with a hero can sometimes bring this about. This is such a book.... It is related with unusual skill, carrying along a reader so rapidly he scarecely realizes how well it is being told... The story is wild enough to be remembered, and it cannot be remembered without doing good." Cover different than one shown. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Vigilante Signet 1975 B000DEN0T6 Mass Market Paperback Fair B000DEN0T6 Harper was a one man vigilante band, hellbent on tracking the killers who had sent him to prison. Price:
2.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The R-Masters J. B. Lippincott Company 1973 B000HK9UE0 Hardcover Fine B000HK9UE0 New book with slight shelf wear on the dust cover due to age, never read. The Earth has become a veritable Utopia...By the middle of the 12st century the World Economic Council supplies the basic needs of every individual. And for those people who want to increase their personal valueand effectiveness in society, there is Reninase-47, an intelligence-stimulating drug. In rare cases, however, R-47 does massive damage to the mind; in even fewer cases it creates a super genius-an "R-Master". Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Sojourn None Listed 1999 B000GTPO1A Hardcover New B000GTPO1A Poems by Ann Wetmore Pond. New book with slight shelf wear never read. Very hard to find book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Hammond's New Supreme World Atlas C. S. Hammond & Co., Inc 1955 B000BB6LRY Hardcover Good B000BB6LRY Book Description Political maps of Europe,Asia, Artic and Antartic, Australia, Africa. The Pacific ocean, North America, South America & Individual countries. No Dust Cover Price:
45.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Batter Up Comet 1948 B000DCNL9C Paperback Fine B000DCNL9C Marty was a terrific batter, but he had to learn to be a better fielder and a good sport, too. Book has never been read, has 10c in marker on front cover. Price:
13.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Under the Apple Tree, a Novel of the Home Front Delacorte 1982 B000GC42XI Hardcover Good B000GC42XI By letting us know how things were for a few people in a small Illinois town during the Second World War, Dan Wakefield has managed to tell us a great deal about love and time, and about ourselves. ***Torn dust cover*** Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
New Frontiers Houghton Mifflin Company 1940 B000FJ9RLY Hardcover Fair B000FJ9RLY Binding is coming apart, Book is complete, Ex school library. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Grab Bag/Resources For Youth Ministry Beacon Hill Press 1981 0834107163 Paperback Very Good 0834107163 Book Description Here are 52 programs for a local church youth hour. Inside these pages are the helps for planning a total year of teen-oriented ministries. Everything from social recreation events to Bible delivering experience can be found. Price:
10.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Cst Corporation Magnetic Torpedo Level 48-FLINE CHICAGO STEEL TAPE CO 644425480162 MISC. New 644425480162 CST/Berger Made by Stanley. Product Description Product Description Laser Chalkline, Laser Level, and Laser Square Designed for the homeowner - built for the pro, this multi-use laser tool generates a laser chalkline or red dot for horizontal or vertical jobs. The 360-degree base may be mounted to a wall, the floor or studs with retractable anchor pins, or used with magnets for ferrous metal surfaces. Precise level vial and bright diode. STANLEY SKU #48-FLINE. Features: Level Beam Accuracy:?1/4" at 50' feet in dot mode Line Accuracy: ? 3/8" at 30 ft. (End to End) Working Range: 50 feet (interior visible range) Leveling Type:Manual - Base Leveling Screw Environment: Built for Indoor use Vial Sensitivity: level, ?6 minutes; plumb, ?30 minutes Power: three "AA" batteries provide 100 hours of intermittent use Laser Diode: Class IIIa (1mW to 5mW), 635nm to 670nm. Applications: Tile Laying and Paneling Wall Hangings Wallpaper Borders and Stenciling Jobs Finish Carpentry Pipe, Conduit Technical Details * Level Beam Accuracy:?1/4" at 50' feet in dot mode * Line Accuracy: ? 3/8" at 30 ft. (End to End) * Working Range: 50 feet (interior visible range) * Power: three "AA" batteries provide 100 hours of intermittent use * Laser Diode: Class IIIa (1mW to 5mW), 635nm to 670nm Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Living the Seven Habits Applications and Insights Covey Leadership Center B000G1DA5A Audiobook CASSETTE New B000G1DA5A Audiocassette Program While this is an older program in our line-up of business training products, it is a classic that dispenses advice as valuable today as it was when it was first introduced. Stephen R. Covey is a master of motivational speaking who inspires you and gives you the skills you need to succeed. The skills he will teach you have been developed over many years of teaching and consulting with individuals and organizations nationwide. So if you haven?t taken advantage of the 7 Habits craze that swept across businesses nationwide, you won?t want to miss this opportunity. It?s well worth finding out what all the buzz has been about. You?ll learn: Why the Seven Habits are like a ?spiral staircase,? having many different levels, and why learning and practicing the habits at one level enables us to move to the next level, and then to continue on. To identify specific commitments you can make to immediately begin to live the Seven Habits. To increase your ability to empower others. How your Emotional Bank Account acts like a personal immune system. Why primary greatness, which represents our true character, is a far more worthwhile pursuit than secondary greatness which represents society?s recognition of our talents. How true influence is based on three sequential components in a Pyramid of Influence. How to achieve consensus and unity with your children. To understand why the development of your mind, your body, your skills and your relationships with others are all based on the law of harvest. And so much more! Covey?s mission has always been to serve the worldwide community by empowering people and organizations to significantly increase their performance capability in order to achieve worthwhile purposes through understanding and living Principle-Centered Leadership. See why, Living the Seven Habits has been such a long-time hit with scores of people enriching both their professional and personal lives! Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Wipeout! Scholastic Book Services B000BW3360 PAPERBACK Fair B000BW3360 Book Description Taf Farrell is a "loner"- until he discovers surfing! Now he's found something he loves...something he's really good at. Sharon Lee is getting as interested in him as he is in her. The guys are coming around. Everything's fine- until his father and the rest of the town board decide to close the beach to surfers! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Lifting the Lid Helicon Press 0905684451 PAPERBACK New 0905684451 Signed by the author. Number 184 of a very limited edition of 200 books. New book with slight shelf wear, never read. Price:
99.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|